play phone device-mobile location2 search plus dash down_arrow cross chevron-down chevron-up chevron-left calendar device-camera

Data Policy

 

Privacy Policy

James E Clare T/A Midland Garage (“Midland Garage”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients. We are not in the business of selling, renting or trading client’s data with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

This policy details the basis on which any personal data that Midland Garage collects from clients or is provided by clients is processed. Please read the policy carefully to understand the ways your data will be used, shared and protected by Midland Garage

All client data is held and protected in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Cookies

We may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer or mobile device. The cookie itself does not contain personal information although it will enable us to relate your use of Midland Garage’s website or Electronic Services to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.

We may use cookies to track user traffic patterns on Midland Garage’s website or Electronic Services, but we do not use cookies to track your use of third party websites.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. Alternatively, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies; this means you will receive the warning message with each cookie.

Information Collected and processed by Midland Garage:

Much of the information we hold will come directly from you during telephone conversations, face to face meetings or via our website hosted by Auto Trader.

•             Name

•             Address

•             Email address

•             Phone numbers

•             Driving licence details

•             DOB

•             Vehicle details

•             Employment details

 Where personal data is stored

Midland Garage will take all necessary steps to ensure that data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

Information you provide is stored on Midland Garage’s secure servers and/or in our secured filing cabinets. Once your information has been received by Midland Garage there are strict procedures and security measures in place to prevent any unpermitted access.

Confidentiality and Security

Access to personal data is limited to employees who need to come into contact with the information in order to provide services to you or to be able to do their job.

There are physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place that comply with our legal responsibilities and protect your personal data.

Any personal data breech will be reported to the relevant supervisory authority within 72 hours of Midland Garage becoming aware of a breech. Midland Garage will also inform clients of any personal data breech without undue delay. Midland Garage holds records of any personal data breaches, regardless of whether we are required to notify.

Data Sharing

We may share personal information with other organisation, these include Finance Companies, Warranty providers, DVLA and Auto Trader. We may also share your data where we have a duty to disclose information to comply with legal obligations; and for the purpose of the prevention or detection of offences, data may be shared with the Police and governmental or representative bodies in accordance with the relevant legislation.

Data may be shared electronically (email, online forms etc), by telephone or by post.

By entering into a vehicle purchase with Midland Garage you agree to your data being shared where necessary with the above third parties.

Access to personal information

You have the right to access all personal information supplied to Midland Garage and rectify any inaccuracies on the information held. Further enquiries should be made to jamie@midlandgaragecars.co.uk or sent to Data Services, Midland Garage, 20A Buxton Road, Hazel Grove, Stockport, SK7 6AE.

If you wish to access your personal details held by Midland Garage, a charge of £10 will be payable

You also have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data, have your personal data erased, or the processing restricted.